Chasse à l’orignal à Terre-Neuve
Terre-Neuve compte plus d’orignaux au kilomètre carré que presque partout ailleurs sur Terre : plus de 100 000 animaux estimés sur une île traversable en voiture en une journée. Introduits au début des années 1900, les hardis de l’Île soutiennent aujourd’hui l’une des chasses à l’orignal au taux de réussite parmi les plus élevés au monde, avec des permis des deux sexes, une ouverture à l’arc en septembre et une saison générale en octobre.
La saison est gérée par les zones de gestion de l’orignal (MMA) de l’Île et les zones du Labrador ; les allocations de permis équilibrent le cheptel face au fort taux de collisions routières. Les tableaux ci-dessous citent le guide de chasse et de piégeage actuel de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador, avec sources sur chaque ligne.
La chasse à l’orignal à Terre-Neuve : l’essentiel
- Permis : permis d’orignal résidents via la Division de la faune (gov.nl.ca) ; les non-résidents doivent réserver via des pourvoyeurs licenciés avec vignettes allouées.
- Fenêtre de saison : généralement une fenêtre à l’arc à la mi-septembre, puis la saison générale du deuxième samedi d’octobre jusqu’en novembre/janvier selon la MMA.
- Où : les MMA le long du corridor de la Transcanadienne, la péninsule du Nord et le pays de chemins forestiers du centre de l’île.
- Prévoyez tôt le soin de la viande : un orignal de Terre-Neuve, c’est plus de 250 kg de viande désossée et les journées du début d’octobre peuvent être chaudes.
Moose
| Zone | Période | Limite de prise / tag | Remarques |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMA 1 St. Anthony | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 331; Resident Male: 182; Non-Resident: 37; Total: 550 | Licence types available: 331 either-sex, 182 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 58.08%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 2 Portland Creek | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 637; Resident Male: 239; Non-Resident: 74; Total: 950 | Licence types available: 637 either-sex, 239 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 65.91%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 2A Cow Head-St. Paul’s | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 20; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 20 | Licence types available: 20 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 41.67%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 2B Sally’s Cove | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 10; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 10 | Licence types available: 10 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 70.0%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 2E GMNP (Zones) | Zone 1: Saturday, Sept 26, 2026 to Sunday, Jan 31, 2027; Zone 2: Saturday, Oct 17, 2026 to Sunday, Jan 31, 2027; Zone 3: Saturday, Nov 14, 2026 to Sunday, Jan 31, 2027; Zone 4: Closed to hunting | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 500; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 500 | Licence types available: 500 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 42.8%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 3 Harbour Deep | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 743; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 357; Total: 1100 | Licence types available: 743 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 46.9%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 4 Taylor’s Brook | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 495; Resident Male: 73; Non-Resident: 157; Total: 725 | Licence types available: 495 either-sex, 73 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 100; overall success rate 2024: 81.9%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 5 Trout River | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 1006; Resident Male: 281; Non-Resident: 38; Total: 1325 | Licence types available: 1006 either-sex, 281 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 100; overall success rate 2024: 63.8%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 5A Rocky Harbour | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 30; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 30 | Licence types available: 30 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 52.22%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 6 Corner Brook | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 1112; Resident Male: 262; Non-Resident: 76; Total: 1450 | Licence types available: 1112 either-sex, 262 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 62.46%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 7 South Brook | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 484; Resident Male: 235; Non-Resident: 31; Total: 750 | Licence types available: 484 either-sex, 235 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 61.15%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 8 St. Georges | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 596; Resident Male: 148; Non-Resident: 126; Total: 870 | Licence types available: 596 either-sex, 148 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 59.39%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 9 Anguille Mtns. | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 167; Resident Male: 118; Non-Resident: 195; Total: 480 | Licence types available: 167 either-sex, 118 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: -50; overall success rate 2024: 59.96%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 10 Port aux Basques | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 275; Resident Male: 204; Non-Resident: 246; Total: 725 | Licence types available: 275 either-sex, 204 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: -100; overall success rate 2024: 62.57%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 11 Dashwoods | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 243; Resident Male: 88; Non-Resident: 329; Total: 660 | Licence types available: 243 either-sex, 88 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 67.83%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 12 Buchans | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 155; Resident Male: 35; Non-Resident: 185; Total: 375 | Licence types available: 155 either-sex, 35 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 62.85%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 13 Gaff Topsails | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 138; Resident Male: 22; Non-Resident: 160; Total: 320 | Licence types available: 138 either-sex, 22 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 80.95%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 14 Baie Verte | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 447; Resident Male: 398; Non-Resident: 55; Total: 900 | Licence types available: 447 either-sex, 398 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: -50; overall success rate 2024: 62.41%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 15 Twin Lakes | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 716; Resident Male: 367; Non-Resident: 117; Total: 1200 | Licence types available: 716 either-sex, 367 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 50; overall success rate 2024: 58.64%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 16 Sandy Badger | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 92; Resident Male: 43; Non-Resident: 65; Total: 200 | Licence types available: 92 either-sex, 43 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 25; overall success rate 2024: 71.82%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 17 Millertown | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 234; Resident Male: 186; Non-Resident: 230; Total: 650 | Licence types available: 234 either-sex, 186 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 76.38%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 18 Granite Lake | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 100; Resident Male: 100; Non-Resident: 150; Total: 350 | Licence types available: 100 either-sex, 100 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 69.86%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 19 Grey River West | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 227; Resident Male: 80; Non-Resident: 143; Total: 450 | Licence types available: 227 either-sex, 80 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 72.09%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 20 Round Pond | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 70; Resident Male: 30; Non-Resident: 20; Total: 120 | Licence types available: 70 either-sex, 30 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 63.80%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 21 Rattling Brook | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 141; Resident Male: 43; Non-Resident: 116; Total: 300 | Licence types available: 141 either-sex, 43 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 25; overall success rate 2024: 69.20%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 22 Lewisporte | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 443; Resident Male: 295; Non-Resident: 112; Total: 850 | Licence types available: 443 either-sex, 295 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 69.47%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 23 Bonavista North | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 388; Resident Male: 288; Non-Resident: 24; Total: 700 | Licence types available: 388 either-sex, 288 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 69.48%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 24 NorthWest Gander | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 56; Resident Male: 56; Non-Resident: 48; Total: 160 | Licence types available: 56 either-sex, 56 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 75.92%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 25 Bay d’Espoir | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 252; Resident Male: 181; Non-Resident: 92; Total: 525 | Licence types available: 252 either-sex, 181 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 70.92%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 26 Jubilee Lake | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 363; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 87; Total: 450 | Licence types available: 363 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 53.96%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 27 Terra Nova | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 93; Resident Male: 45; Non-Resident: 62; Total: 200 | Licence types available: 93 either-sex, 45 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 67.82%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 28 Black River | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 234; Resident Male: 84; Non-Resident: 32; Total: 350 | Licence types available: 234 either-sex, 84 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 50; overall success rate 2024: 66.73%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 28A TNNP (Zones) | Oct. 13, 2026 – Jan. 31, 2027 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 30; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 30 | Licence types available: 30 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 5; overall success rate 2024: 24.00%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 29 Bonavista Pen. | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 400; Resident Male: 300; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 700 | Licence types available: 400 either-sex, 300 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 63.36%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 30 Burin Pen Knee | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 450; Resident Male: 275; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 725 | Licence types available: 450 either-sex, 275 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 50; overall success rate 2024: 66.86%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 31 Placentia | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 430; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 430 | Licence types available: 430 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 130; overall success rate 2024: 49.36%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 32 Cape Shore | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 285; Resident Male: 100; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 385 | Licence types available: 285 either-sex, 100 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 60; overall success rate 2024: 54.98%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 33 Salmonier | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 450; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 450 | Licence types available: 450 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 125; overall success rate 2024: 42.86%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 34 Bay De Verde | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 530; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 530 | Licence types available: 530 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 80; overall success rate 2024: 60.90%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 35 St John’s | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 475; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 475 | Licence types available: 475 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 100; overall success rate 2024: 31.34%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 36 Southern Shore | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 880; Resident Male: 350; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 1230 | Licence types available: 880 either-sex, 350 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 180; overall success rate 2024: 54.13%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 37 Grey River East | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 242; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 108; Total: 350 | Licence types available: 242 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 52.06%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 38 Burin Pen. Foot | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 200; Resident Male: 150; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 350 | Licence types available: 200 either-sex, 150 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 85.86%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 39 Cloud River | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 280; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 70; Total: 350 | Licence types available: 280 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 44.95%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 39A Cloud River | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 17; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 83; Total: 100 | Licence types available: 17 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 81.63%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 40 Conche | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 690; Resident Male: 191; Non-Resident: 119; Total: 1000 | Licence types available: 690 either-sex, 191 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 55.76%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 41 Sheffield Lake | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 143; Resident Male: 95; Non-Resident: 62; Total: 300 | Licence types available: 143 either-sex, 95 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 63.55%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 42 Gambo | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 98; Resident Male: 78; Non-Resident: 44; Total: 220 | Licence types available: 98 either-sex, 78 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 25; overall success rate 2024: 92.47%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 43 Port Au Port | * Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 125; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 125 | Licence types available: 125 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 25; overall success rate 2024: 66.00%. Hunters are reminded that for MMA 43 there is no open season for the hunting of moose that are predominately white in color (piebald).Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 44 Bellevue | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 290; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 290 | Licence types available: 290 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 140; overall success rate 2024: 59.42%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 45 Ten Mile Lake | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 659; Resident Male: 161; Non-Resident: 80; Total: 900 | Licence types available: 659 either-sex, 161 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 67.66%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 47 Random Island | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 20; Resident Male: 20; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 40 | Licence types available: 20 either-sex, 20 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 76.33%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 100 Avalon MRZ | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 600; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 600 | Licence types available: 600 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 32.36%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 101 Central MRZ | Sept. 12 – Dec. 31 | Licence quota - Resident Either Sex: 400; Resident Male: 0; Non-Resident: 0; Total: 400 | Licence types available: 400 either-sex, 0 male-only (Resident); quota change vs previous season: 0; overall success rate 2024: 38.72%.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Island > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Newfoundland)') |
| MMA 48 Wabush | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 8 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 49 Lower Mecatina | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 10 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 50 Natashquan | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 5 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 51 Baikie Lake | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 15 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 52 Grand River | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 30 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 53 Muskrat Falls | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 35 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 54 Grand Lake | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 35 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 57 Paradise River | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 30 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 58 Alexis River | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 35 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 59 Upper Kenamu | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 15 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 60 Upper Mecatina | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 10 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 84 Traverspine | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 25 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 85 Snegamook | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 10 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 86 St. Augustin | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 5 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 87 Eagle Plateau | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 10 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 90 Mokami | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 5 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 93 Straits | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 30 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 94 Atikonak | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 20 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 95 Churchill Falls North | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 10 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |
| MMA 96 Shallow Lake | Sept. 12, 2026 – Mar. 14, 2027 | Either-sex licence quota: 5 | All Labrador moose licences are either-sex; total Labrador quota 348 either-sex licences, no change vs 2025-26 season.Source : Hunting Seasons and Zones > Labrador > Moose (web section; table 'Moose Management Areas (Labrador)') |